How is the "Support transfer payment" determined?

Asked about 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

Ok, so the Child support schedule is calculated. There are two monetary figures listed. One at (all figures approx) $1200 and $600. From there I understand that the court has authority to adjust the figure, but what is the baseline formula? Is it 1200-600? Or is it not a tangible figure to try to predict.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Karen Christina Skantze

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would need to know more information to answer your question specifically. However, I can provide you some basic general information that might help answer your question about how the support transfer payment is determined. First, it is based on the combined net incomes of the two parents and the number of children and their ages. This means that if each parent is working then you need to determine each parent's gross monthly income and the per month amounts in deductions from each parent's gross pay for those deductions to the child support statutes allow you to deduct. The gross less deductions arrives at each parent's net. If one or both parents are not working then it is about imputing income to them. The child support schedule is a chart with an x and y axis. Combined net income ranges are on one axis and the number of children in family and ages is on the other axis; when you find the two points on each x and y axis that applies and you find the point where the two intersect on the chart, that is the child support amount owed to the child(ren). Then you determine the percentage that each parent's net income relative to the combined net income. Lastly, apply those percentages into the amount that the schedule says the children are owed in child support . Tthat is the amount of each parent's contribution responsibility. However, the transfer payment is the payment that the non-custodial parent’s makes to the other. The amount in that parent's column under line 7 of the worksheet is that parent's basic child support obligation. Now, if there is a low income limitation, the basic support obligation may be lowered to the amount allowable for a low income wage earner. In addition, other expenses beyond the basic support amount may be included in the worksheet for things like health care premiums, day care, long-distance transportation, and so on, which would be a separate cost ultimately shared between the parents in proportionate share to their income. It would also increase the non-custodial parent's basic support payment to include their portion of the extra expense(s). Whether the worksheet includes just the basic support obligation or the basic support obligation plus extra child rearing expenses, line 17 of the worksheet is known as the standard calculation. To obtain court approval for an amount lower than the standard calculation or higher, a basis for a credit or deviation from the standard calculation must exist. The standards the court applies when it receives a request to deviate can be found under RCW 26.19.075. The court first has to make a finding that a basis to deviate exists, and, if the court finds that a basis exists, the court has discretion to determine how much of a downward (or upward) deviation to apply from the standard calculation. I hope this answer has been helpful to you. Best of luck with your case.

    Karen C. Skantze practices in the State of Washington. The response is limited to her understanding of law in the... more
  2. Dave Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . There is no way to answer your question without running the number sun person -- you have not provided enough information

    The information is for general information purposes only. Nothing stated above should be taken as legal advice for... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,666 answers this week

3,113 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,666 answers this week

3,113 attorneys answering