How is spousal support calculated with child support?

Asked over 1 year ago - Philadelphia, PA

After several (failed) attempts to have child support lowered, my soon to be ex husband is pursuing spousal support. According to my calculations my income is approximately $1300 more than his monthly. He pays $600 monthly in child support currently as I have the children the majority of the time. I understand that they will give him 30% of the difference after child support. But is the $600 child support added or subtracted? Does that mean he gets 30% of $1900 since he pays child support or 30% of $700? Also, what is considered the "standard of living during the marriage" Up until literally days before the marriage ended, I actually made less than him.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott L Levine

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The calculation is different since he is the payor for child support and the obligee for spousal support. The end result will still end up with you receiving funds from him, but the amount he pays to you in child support will be reduced by the support you will owe for spousal support/apl. You should speak to a lawyer to run the numbers for you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,582 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,582 answers this week

2,985 attorneys answering