Skip to main content

How is someone in Georgia declared incompetent.

Atlanta, GA |

I need to know how someone in Georgia declared incompetent. If this requires that someone go to court then is it medical malpractice if a doctor declares someone incompetent.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

The Probate Courts in Georgia make legal determinations as to incompetency through the guardianship process. A physician can make a medical opinion in that regard, but any final transfer and removal of legal rights must come through a court proceeding.

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer