How is property divided upon divorce in Florida differ from that in a community property state? What is it called in Florida?

Asked over 3 years ago - Milton, FL

Community property in one state considered considered a community property state is divided one way while the jointly owned property in Florida is divided in some way, How does the division of property differ between the two states. Does the Florida method of dividing the property in Florida have a legal term that can describe method. It seems like it is somewhat the same. Can the difference between the methods property is divided be described in simple terms?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dennis Michael Phillips

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . We call it Equitable Distribution. Here's a link to give you a little more info: http://www.legalzoom.com/divorce-guide/equitabl...

    Dennis Phillips, Esq.
    Marriage, Divorce, Birth, or Death? Update your estate documents and beneficiary designations on insurance and financial accounts to avoid unwanted consequences. Call me at 877-411-FINANCIAL to discuss your unique situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,191 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,191 answers this week

2,918 attorneys answering