How is phone sex legal and obscene communication not ? Isn't that contradictory ?

Asked about 1 year ago - Troy, MI

The law says that telecommunications device cannot be used transmit obscene communication. Then how is phone sex legal ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gregory Philip Bowes

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . The difference is that some communications that involve a description of a sex act are not obscene under the law. The First Amendment protects most expression, even that which is erotic or even off-color. When the expression rises to the level of obscenity, it becomes illegal.
    The definition of “obscene” has never been very clear. Former Supreme Court Justice Potter Stewart famously wrote, “I know it when I see it.” For a discussion of what might or might not be legally obscene, check out the wiki article at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Obscenity.

    I have taken no action on your problem other than to review your question. I want to confirm that no attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,434 answers this week

2,762 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,434 answers this week

2,762 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary