How is it that the gas company can charge me for not using their gas for two months ? I'm charged $13.22 for "Delivery Service"

I recieved my gas bill from Colimbia Gas of Ohio. I have not used gas since the end of May 2009. They are charging me $13.22 for "Delivery Services"
I didn't shop at WALMART last week, does this mean that WALMART can send me a bill for not shopping there ?
Are the people in charge of the Gas Company so stupid that they have to charge their customers who didn't use their product to stay in business ?
Can I charge my customers who didn't used my services last month?
I called PUCO and their response was : "We have pipes in the ground and we need to maintain our call center. And besides, we're a "Natural Monopoly"
and can get away with it. "
And people wonder why the economy is in the condition it's in......
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shadrach Neiss

Shadrach Neiss

Contributor Level 4
Under the usual terms of service with a gas provider a customer is liable for delivery charges until services are formally canceled. These charges are theoretically used to offset the costs of maintaining their service infrastructure including pipes, meters, and customer service. Although your frustration at being assessed a delivery charge for a service you did not use is completely understandable, the gas company considers it a reasonable fee for having access to gas service, even if you do not avail yourself to it. In order to avoid these charges in the future, I would recommend canceling your gas service if you will not be using it for an extended period of time and then reactivating the account when you need it.

Finally, it is regrettable that the PUCO agent you spoke to was so flippant in dismissing your concerns. Unfortunately, this is not uncommon. In the future, you have the right to speak with a supervisor who may take his or her regulatory responsibility more seriously. You can also contact your state representative and let them know that you are dissatisfied with the job PUCO is doing and urge them to support meaningful reform. Best of luck to you moving forward.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard