How is it constitutionally possible that for the same crime one person gets 1 year in state, but another one-6 years in federal?

Same crime. Two different people. Same Investigator takes one person to the state court, but another one - to the federal court, knowing that in federal court they give much longer sentencing. Isn't it uncostitutional, when for an absolutely same crime one person gets 1 year in prison in the state , but another person gets 6 years in prison in the federal court. Have we lost a touch with reality? How come "an equal protection rights" law of the Constitution is not followed?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Richard Earl Hornsby

Richard Earl Hornsby Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Because the person has actually violated a crime in two different jurisdictions. And generally, the federal government will not prosecute concurrently unless the person was not punished that severely in State court.

I suspect that is the case here.
1 1
Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
I agree with my colleague, the investigator does not decide which jurisdiction the case gets prosecuted in, although he can make an intial submission of the case depending on the facts of a particular case. In essence, the prosecuting authority can be in either the State or Federal system, with the decision to keep the case in the federal courts being made by the US Atty Office, not the investigator. Once the feds decide to prosecute, the sentencing range applicable to those crimes in federal court apply. Respectfully, the decision by the feds to prosecute has nothing to do with 'equal protection'. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
1 0
Diana Michelle Tennis

Diana Michelle Tennis

Contributor Level 6
I remember as a new lawyer figuring this out, strangely something that did not seem obvious in the law school setting. It happens all the time, and I totally agree that it is outrageous. These two systems act absolutely independantly from each other. Federal sentences are almost always longer for the same crimes.
2 0
William Robert Jay

William Robert Jay

Contributor Level 5
The equal protections clause does not apply to the criminal justice system in that the constitution does not require co-defendants to be charged and sentenced equally. There will always be a struggle between "treating everyone the same" (which sometimes hurts the defendant, when there are minimum mandatory sentences, or the guidelines call for harsh sentencs) are receiving "individualized justice" taking into account everything an attorney is allowed to present the court about a defendant before the court passes sentence. Certainly, on it's face, the two different sentences will raise a lot of eyebrows, but a lot more goes into the sentencing decision than just the statute someone gets charged under (although of course it is a big consideration on both the federal and Florida sentencing guidelines).

As far as the executive branch's discretion into when, if, and where to bring charges, you will also not find any relief in the equal protections clause. However, there's always the news media, and the voting booth (State Attorney hires State Attorney investigators, the Mayor appoints police chiefs, and the Sheriff assigns Detectives).

I think my first question would be the next biggest consideration under the scoresheets, what were their respective criminal histories? And so on and so forth.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard