How is household size determined for bankruptcy means test in Eastern District of Texas?

Asked about 1 year ago - Aubrey, TX

Do they have to all be dependents on IRS tax returns?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Patrick Begley

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no set definition in the Code. The easiest proof is what is on tax returns. But if you have a legit argument that you have more dependents than that, you can probably claim them depending on their situation. That being said, the Trustee will typically object to claiming adult children as dependents.

    The information provided in this post is not "legal advice." Rather it is general information on common legal... more
  2. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . heads on beds

  3. Matthew Scott Berkus

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Household size is not limited to the dependants claimed on tax returns. However, if you have a larger household size than indicated on your tax return, be prepared for possible scrutiny. How much scrutiny will depend on the overall circumstances and whether the difference in household size will actually make a difference in the outcome.

    If you will have means test issues, it is best to hire an attorney to handle your case and navigate the landmines of the bankruptcy path.

  4. Greg R. Arnove

    Pro

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . They do not have to be on the tax return. If they act like a household, they are generally part of the household. I have heard of a case in which the household was a woman, her husband and kids, and her ex-husband, who also lived there. The answer as to who is in a household is more fact intensive than looking at any one document.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,042 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,042 answers this week

3,186 attorneys answering