How is equity considerd after one party moves out of the home?

If the person who moved out of the home is still contributing to the payment of the house, will that be considered as equity towards ed at the time of the ed settlement or divorce? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David Alexander Browde

David Alexander Browde

Contributor Level 6
For the purposes of evaluating division of property there are two factors at play:
1. The matrimonial period is deemed over as of the date of the first filing in the divorce case.
2. Any division is done on an "equitable" basis, that means, the court tries to do what's fair. So if you're still making contributions such as mortgage payments after leaving the house, you have a chance at recouping some of that money in the form of an increased equitable distribution.

However, there are much better ways to handle things - something you should discuss in a consultation with a matrimonial attorney. The cost of the consultation is almost invariably far less than the cost of a mistake.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Employment Resource Center

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard