How is custody of a dog determined after a couple who has lived together split up?

Asked about 3 years ago - Wenatchee, WA

Flag

One party has evidence that shows he/she purchased the dog. The other claims it was a gift. The couple lived together for about two years.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered March 22, 2010 22:04. Poor dog! Isn't there any way you can work this out?

    The dog is not a human being, no matter how you feel toward it. Under the law there is no "custody" issue. The dog is property.

    If your relationship meets the "Pennington Factors" test to qualify as a "committed intimate relationship" a court can dispose of the dog along with your other property.

    See, a general discussion at: http://www.mckinleyirvin.com/resources/articles...

    Did the other party purchase the dog prior to when you started cohabiting or after? If you bought it during the cohabitation, it is "community-like" property. Otherwise it is separate or sole property of the purchaser. Now the gift angle is a curve ball. Ordinarily if you have possession of a dog purchased by someone else, there is a presumption of a gift. But I doubt that would apply where you cohabit.

    So, if the dog is "community-like" property, in comes Judge Solomon and cuts it in half. Just kidding! But really, what they would probably do if you made them would be to award the dog to one and make the other pay half the value. Is that what you really want to happen?

    Apart from the law, and I know I said the dog is just property, my suggestion would be for the two of you to try to decide what's in the best interests of the dog - just like it was your child. And one of you gives up custody to the other on that basis. Think of the dog! Work it out!

    Good luck. Keep the lawyers out of it if you can.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 23, 2010 05:11. I agree with my colleague - you should try to work it out based on what's best for the dog. Yes, you can fight about it in court, but why?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary