How is community real property distributed under Minnesota divorce procedures

Mortgage: We remortgaged our home in 2004. We own the home and 60 acres. We only refinanced the home with 5 acres. Now we are going thru a divorce and my wife wanted to mortgage the addtional 55 acres to buy me out. When she brought the title papers in to do this the bank said that the home and all of the acreage went onto the mortgage. What is our recourse? The Title company we used surveyed the home with 5 acres.
Thank you. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Minnesota
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard