How is community and separate property distributed under Texas divorce laws

Divorce & Estate Dispute: currently my uncle is getting a divorce and they are in the process of it,but my dads house that he has finished paying off recently is in my uncles name but the house is really my dads we have been living there for many years but my uncle soon to be ex wife is fighting for it,she wants our home but its not even my uncles home it is just under his name,it is my parents home, how can i prove that the house we are living in is ours even though it is under my uncles name.

p.s the home we are currently living in is not in my fathers name due to reasons he had to not keep it in his name. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
You don't give enough information. Whose name was on the mortgage, uncle or father? If it was your uncle, did he buy the house before he got married? If yes, it is separate property and should be safe.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard