Skip to main content

How is child support payment calculated in Virginia? What types of income must be included in the calculation?

Fairfax, VA |

I am trying to decide whether to settle a child support case in Virginia or New Jersey. Besides regular salary, do incomes like investment, rental, pension, etc need to be put into calculation?

Attorney Answers 2


Income for purposes of child support is broadly defined.

"C. For purposes of this section, "gross income" means all income from all sources, and shall include, but not be limited to, income from salaries, wages, commissions, royalties, bonuses, dividends, severance pay, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, capital gains, social security benefits except as listed below, workers' compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, veterans' benefits, spousal support, rental income, gifts, prizes or awards. "

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree




Thank you! When can child support be discontinued in VA? Perhpas at a certain age or a certain situation?

Michael Christopher Miller

Michael Christopher Miller


Usually to age 18. However, "C. The court may order that support be paid for any child of the parties. The court shall also order that support will continue to be paid for any child over the age of 18 who is (i) a full-time high school student, (ii) not self-supporting, and (iii) living in the home of the party seeking or receiving child support until such child reaches the age of 19 or graduates from high school, whichever first occurs. The court may also order the continuation of support for any child over the age of 18 who is (i) severely and permanently mentally or physically disabled, (ii) unable to live independently and support himself, and (iii) resides in the home of the parent seeking or receiving child support." Va. Code § 20-124.2.


Both of the answers provided are a good way to figure it out on your own if you do not have a family law attorney. Most states have the guidelines on thier websites under domestic relations or child support. Look there as well as the sites of many family law attorneys in your area because they may provide links to the state sites or guideluines for you to use.

Mark as helpful

Tax law topics

Recommended articles about Tax law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics