how is child support determined in state of FL
Eustis, FL
Viewed 189 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
custody:
i am going into the military and was told that i have to give up custody of my child, which we have discussed and i am fine with, but i need to know how much this is going to cost me in the state of florida?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alejandro Rafael Lopez
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You do not have to give up custody of your child just because you are going into the military. In Florida, as a matter of fact, the term "custody" was eliminated in 2008 by the legislature. Now, the law provides for a parental contact schedule for both parents (which I understand may be difficult during the time you are in the military if you are in active service) but can be modified later on, and for the parents to have the "parental responsibility of the child. This last one means that you should and must be consulted by the other parent before major decisions regarding health, education, religion, and other are taken by the parent with whom the child lives more than 50% of the time.
Now, as to the child support amount, there is a statute (number 61.30) which you can find in website www.flasenate.gov, which explains how the support is calculated. There is a mathematical formula which takes into consideration your income and the other parent's income. Certain deductions are taken and the two net incomes are added. Then, your net income and the other parent's net income are divided by the combined net income, giving up percentages. If the child is in day care and there is a day care expense because the child's parent has to work or study, part of the day care amount goes into the calculation. Also, if either parent will be paying health insurance for the child, that number goes into the calculations too. At the end, you find in a table the amount of money the State of Florida says two parents must bring home to support a child, and you multiply your percentage by the table amount, the day care amount, and the health insurance premium to cover the child (if the other parent provides it) and gives you a number. Phew!...I know it sounds a bit complex the first time you hear of it, but once you see it in black and white and done by someone else you can actually see it and understand it. I hope the answer helped. Alejandro R. Lopez, Esq. Law Office of Alejandro R. Lopez, P.A. 2996 Edgewater Drive, Orlando, Fla. 32804 Ph.: (407) 649-1404 Fax: (407) 649-9890 Electronic mail: ALopez2827@cs.com
Back to Search Results
Next question: Is it legal to sell a serial number on eBay Previous question: employer's responsiblities for paying overtime under FL employment laws |