how is child support determined and calculated
Canton, MI
Viewed 45 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
Child support formula:
When my divorce judgment was entered I agreed to a parenting time arrangement that gave me less than 50% of overnights with my children. A few years after the divorce was final the state changed the child support formula was changed to pay the parent with >50% of the overnights more child support. My question is, since the orignal agreement was made with a certain set of assumptions:
1. Can I win a fight over changing to the new formula for child support (i.e., achieve a grandfather clause on this forumla)? 2. If (1) is no, can I use this change in law as a legitimate "change in circumstances" to argue for more overnights with my children? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Michigan
Back to Search Results
Next question: verbal abuse on the job Previous question: Verbal Contract, Puppy & Two Witnesses |