How is child support calculated when neither parent has custody. In this case the child's grandmother does.

Asked about 3 years ago - Charlotte, NC

My child support just increased . In North Carolina it was explained to me the case is reviewed every three years when the family receives financial assistance. The worksheet i received has the grandmothers adjusted gross income and mine along with that i pay for insurance. Why is the mothers income not included?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . I would need more information to give you a definitive answer. Has anyone got custody established by a court order? If so, who? Is it only the grandmother? Does the mother have other young children under the age of three?

    There is a NC Child Support calculator online. Just Google it. You can plug in the figures and run some scenarios for yourself.

Related Topics

Determining child support payments

State laws differ in how to determine child support, but usually consider factors like the child's needs (educational, medical, etc.) and both parents' incomes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,269 answers this week

3,647 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,269 answers this week

3,647 attorneys answering