how is child support calculated under IL child support laws, what is the process and length
Chicago, IL
Viewed 260 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
Collecting Child Support:
How is Child support calculated? And how long is the process?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Donald Erwin Ray
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The process can be long in that an order for support can not be entered until a paternity case is filed the father admits or is found to be the father and issues relating to verification of his income have been resolved. Please look to state laws 750 ILCS 28 and 750 ILCS 5/505. Im my experience where the alleged father admits he is the dad and he does not dispute my findings as to his child support the order can be entered in about one month and likely an additional 3-4 weeks if his employe cooperates with sending the money to the state disbursement unit.
The case can take many more months if the alleged father attempts to avoid being served, he has worked seasonal jobs or has a large income with several income producing streams or wishes to contest the parentage issue and request DNA tests. As far as the technical calculation please review state law 750 ILCS 5/505 to understand what constitutes "net income".
Back to Search Results
Next question: WA state estate planning Previous question: procedure for getting a power of attorney in florida state |