How is child support calculated for one child under NY state child support laws
Saint Paul, MN
Viewed 405 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
child support payment:
what is the payment for one child in the state of new york?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Deanna L. Siegel
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Child support is based on the non-custodial parent's income after deducting payments for other child support obligations and SSI deductions. The easy way to calculate the Adjusted gross income is to multiply the gross income by .9235, this should give you adjusted gross income, you must then deduct any current (amounts being paid on arrears do not get deducted for this calculation) child support payments that the parent makes for other children. You would then multiply the income by .25 to get the annual amount that may be due and divide by 52 to get the weekly obligation.
You may also go to newyorkchildsupport.com click onto quick links and then click onto child support standards. This will show you the chart for child support, the figure may vary from above if the income is below the poverty level or exceeds $80,000. I hope this helps. |