How is child support calculated/

Asked about 2 years ago - Hauppauge, NY

Is child support 17% of total income or 17 % of the income after taxes

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Louis Lawrence Sternberg

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Income is defined as "gross income as was or should have been reported on the most recent federal income tax return" minus deductions for social security and New York City and Yonkers income taxes.

    It is always advisable to contact an attorney. For a consultation, please contact my office at 516-669-3295. We... more
  2. Hayley R. Greenberg

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am sorry to hear about your situation.

    Go to: https://newyorkchildsupport.com/dcse/child_supp...

    You should contact an attorney to discuss your questions.

    I wish you the best of luck.

    Please remember that I do not normally monitor these questions after I have posted a reply.

    Free phone consultation Monday — Thursday 1-5 pm.
    Hayley Greenberg
    Greenberg & Merola, LLP
    Attorneys at Law
    521 5th Ave. Ste. 1700
    New York, NY 10175
    (212) 593-6111, facsimile (516) 887-1720
    (Additional offices: Brooklyn, Queens, Long Island)
    www.GreenbergMerola.com

  3. Hillary Johns

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I'm licensed in California although each state computes child support as a mathematical computation based on several factors. If you want a sense of what your child support will be, the law library or a consultation with an attorney licensed in your state would help.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,490 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,490 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering