How is at-fault party determined in a home fire? I am a tenant, and the landlord's insurance is subrogating for him.

There was a fire in my apartment while we were out. We came to know about the fire later from our landlord, who left a voicemail. The neighbors had called 911, and the fire dept. came and it turned out that there was smoke emanating from a vessel on the stove. Damage was mostly smoke (no actual fire), but landlord's insurance covered the claim (they say in the tune of $7k).

There was a power outage that day for 5-6 hours, and we were out of the house the whole time.

I got a letter from the landlord's insurance that they think I am responsible and want to know my insurance info. I didn't have renter's insurance, so I'll talk to them directly.
My question is: how can they claim that I was at-fault? I wasn't at home, and there might be a malfunction in the stove due to the power outage!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frances Miller Campbell

Frances Miller Campbell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Dear tenant,

Only a fire expert can determine the source of the fire, but the insurance company has a pecuniary interest in you being at fault--that means that they don't have to pay out. I would not bother talking to the insurance company--they would only be looking for you to make statements that might implicate you as the culprit.

Fran
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Project Finance Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard