How is an Ohio STRS pension paid out ?

Asked about 1 year ago - Canton, OH

My wifes STRS plan has been professionally evaluated in Ohio, My question is, How and when would I receive my payout ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your question does not contain enough facts to enable an attorney to give you a responsible answer. Please rephrase your question with full specifics. Better yet, consult with a local attorney.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Dividing Retirement Plans in a Divorce

If one spouse in a divorce has a retirement plan, it may be split between the parties. How the plan is split depends on its type and value.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now