How is an internet sales business regulated as far as taxes are concerned?

Asked 11 months ago - Atlanta, GA

Flag

I want to run an internet based company that sells domestically and internationally. How are internet revenues are regulated? Will I have to pay state taxes? Will I have to pay tariff?

.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 19, 2012 07:05. This question is far more complicated than someone can answer online. It all depends on where you sell, where your customers are located, where you are located, what you are selling. Hire a tax and business attorney before going forward. The laws, especially on sales taxes, are rather complex.

    Mr. Goldstein is a Virginia-licensed attorney only. The information is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice.... more
  2. Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 21, 2012 17:31. Taxation of sales over the Internet is extremely complex. There is no simple or single answer to your question because taxation determinations are very fact specific and jurisdiction dependent. And taxation of sales over the Internet make the analysis even more complex due to the disparate expansion and reviewing court treatment of so-called Amazon laws which have been passed in numerous states in the past several years. It is highly recommended that you seek professional guidance and assistance.

    Your receipt of this informational response is not intended to create, and receipt does not constitute, a contract... more
  3. Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 24, 2012 17:31. I agree with the first two answers in that sales tax on internet transaction is a very, very thorny issue right now. States are constantly trying to impose collection responsibilities in ways that, in my opinion, far exceed the constitutional limitations. Furthermore, if you decide you don't have to collect sales tax in a jurisdiction and the state asserts that you should have collected sales tax, then your company could be liable for the tax (or at least liable for the expense of defending against the state's assertion).

    Hire a good state and local tax attorney to advise your company and get a good software company to run your internet based sales. The software company can be just as important as the attorney, which is something I don't say often.

    I hope this helps.

    Warm regards,

    James Sutton, CPA, Esq.
    www.FloridaSalesTax.com

  4. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 20, 2012 17:44. As with the formation of any business, consulting with an attorney is part of the business plan. One aspect is taxation. For an online company, taxation takes on new dimensions. Tariffs are another dimension, and require expert advice. Good to be in business, but a lot of work up front protects you down the road.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary