How is alimony/spousal support determined in WA state and can I claim property that my husband owns outside of the U.S.

property and alimony: I am in WA state. can I claim property that my husband owns outside of the country, like in his home town? and how is Alimony determined? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
You likely should review your facts and options with an attorney.

The facts of your particular case are very important in determining the outcome of your case.

The WA family law statutes are at: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?Cite=26 .

In family law proceedings, the party without ready access to money may ask the court to order the other party who has ready access to money to advance money to the party without or with less ready access to money. You can check with your attorney to see if you would be entitled to ask the court to order your husband to pay some or all of your attorney's fees and costs.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard