How is alimony determined in PA?

Asked over 2 years ago - Tunkhannock, PA

I was married for 26 yrs and was told alimony is a thing of the past in Pa by 2 attorneys.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Desiree Ann Brougher

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Alimony still exists in Pennsylvania, it just might not be commonly awarded in your area. If not agreed upon by the parties, it is determined by a divorce master who weighs 17 different factors set out in the Divorce Code.

    My response to this question is intended for informational purposes only and should not be interpreted as legal... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Alimony

Alimony is the regular monetary allowance one ex-spouse may be required to pay the other after a divorce.

Howard M Lewis

Paying Alimony (Spousal Support)

Alimony, also known as maintenance or spousal support, refers to payments made by one spouse to the other after a couple divorces. These payments are for living expenses and/or child... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,897 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,897 answers this week

2,996 attorneys answering