How important is it to consult with a lawyer about a prenuptial agreement

Asked over 5 years ago - Bakersfield, CA

How important is it to consult with a lawyer about a prenuptial agreement? Can it be done without such a consultation?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . How important is it to consult with a lawyer about a prenuptial agreement?

    Of the utmost importance

    Can it be done without such a consultation?

    Dont even think about it.

  2. Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are some sorts of prenuptial agreements which are absolutely NOT ENFORCEABLE unless both the parties consulted attorneys. (That's attorneyS, NOT both parties going to the SAME attorney)

    It's NEVER a GOOD idea to prepare or sign a prenuptial agreement without speaking to an attorney.

  3. Marshall William Waller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is essential to consult with a lawyer before entering into a prenuptial agreement, at least if you want it to be enforceable. If you are the party who has "nothing to lose," then it's not so much of an urgency.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,396 answers this week

2,625 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,396 answers this week

2,625 attorneys answering