Skip to main content

How important is a mediator's recommendation concerning child visitation in a divorce case?

Victorville, CA |

No agreement was reached in mediation. The child visitation hours have been strictly dictated by the mother. Father wishes to spend more time with his children than she is giving him. Father moved 2 blocks from where mother lives to spend more time with his children. Mother will not give father more time because she wants more child support. Father and mother work the same hours at the same job location. There is no current court order on visitation as the divorce hearing hasn't happened. Father is asking for 50/50 physical custody, and is willing, if he has to, accept as little as 60/40 (with the mother getting 60%)

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Dear Frustrated Dad,

    The answer the first concern you have; the weight and content of a mediator's recommendation varies from county to county. You can try to do some research and look at blog's or forums that speak about this issue to get more information on what you are up against in your particular area.

    The answer to your second concern; that there are no orders in place, your attorney needs to keep you in the loop as to when the hearing will be. If you don't have an attorney, it sounds like you may need one.

    Disclaimer: This information is not intended to create and does not create an attorney client relationship. Anyone considering a lawyer should independently investigate the lawyer’s credentials and ability, and not rely upon advertisements or self-proclaimed expertise.


  2. Dear Frustrated Dad,

    The answer the first concern you have; the weight and content of a mediator's recommendation varies from county to county. You can try to do some research and look at blog's or forums that speak about this issue to get more information on what you are up against in your particular area.

    The answer to your second concern; that there are no orders in place, your attorney needs to keep you in the loop as to when the hearing will be. If you don't have an attorney, it sounds like you may need one.

    Disclaimer: This information is not intended to create and does not create an attorney client relationship. Anyone considering a lawyer should independently investigate the lawyer’s credentials and ability, and not rely upon advertisements or self-proclaimed expertise.

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics