How I cancel 2 year martial arts contract after 1 year?

Asked about 5 years ago - Winchester, VA

A year after the contract was signed I was diagnosed with hepatitis B and could not continue. The company refuses to let me cancel even with a notice from my Dr.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kaiser Wahab

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . This question's answer depends on the actual language of the contract coupled with your state's contract law. That being said, you may want to consult with a local attorney about these items. However, in the abstract, if there are grounds for termination based on personal issues, such as illneess, there would likely have to be express language in the agreement for that possibility.


    I hope this helps.

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute general or specific legal advice, nor create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,568 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,568 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering