How I can keep my husband here who had a b-1 but then we got married and they said he was to go back to his country?

Asked over 1 year ago - Northridge, CA

Hello. Hope you are well. My case is very complicated but ill try to describe it the best way I can. Mohamed came to the u.s. last year on a ten year business visa. We met in May, fell in love, and we were married in march 2013. We did not file any paperwork because Mohamed did not express any concern for obtaining us citizenship and wanted to keep his business visa. On his business visa he has to leave every six months so when the date came he left as expected. When he came back to the us, the border patrol found out he was married and talked to me. They then told him that he had to leave the country now that he was married and his business visa was finished. I pleaded with them to let him through and he was my husband and they gave him one month with an unadjustable status stamp.

Additional information

We met in may 2012 and married march 2013. I called us immigration and they said to contact border patrol in Washington, D.C.!

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Anna Tsibel Moreas

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . More information is required to answer your question. It might be possible for him to adjust his status without leaving the US, but you should schedule a consultation with with an immigration attorney and show the original documents, including your husband's passport, visa and I-94. You should act fast!

    DISCLAIMER: The information appearing here is for general informational purposes only and is not intended to... more
  2. Sean Anthony Musgrove

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . This is not a family law question. It is an immigration question. I will redirect this question so you can get those attorneys to answer.

  3. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The case you are presenting is much too fact specific and complex to be meaningfully answered in a general forum such as Avvo. You need to consult with a competent immigration lawyer in your area for this.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Only very general answers can be given through Avvo. As you state, you case is complicated. You need to retain an experienced immigration attorney to review all the facts and determine what can be done

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

B1 business visa

B-1 visas are available for foreign workers who need to visit the US temporarily for business purposes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,702 answers this week

2,835 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,702 answers this week

2,835 attorneys answering