How hard is to get full custody of my kids if me ex is not paying child support?

Asked over 3 years ago - Denver, CO

Flag

My ex and i have joint custody of the kids, but he has not paid any child support since our divorce. I want to move 2 hours away, so i want full custody. will this be hard to achive?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 20, 2009 11:45. "Full custody" is a misleading term in Colorado, because it implies that you want all decision-making and all parenting time... yes, that is very difficult to achieve. In general, alhtough not in every case, it is not advisable to cut the other parent out of the life of a child and in that respect, moving 2 hours away isn't going to do that by itself. Child support is supposed to be considered separately from parenting time (and usually the courts do in fact treat it as a separate issue).
    Culver

  2. Contributor Level 11

    Answered December 12, 2009 18:49. Payment of child support is not a primary factor that the Court will consider when considering a Motion for Relocation. The Court will consider the best interests of the children in considering a request to move and will specificially focus on the following factors:

    The reasons why the party wishes to relocate with the child;


    (II) The reasons why the opposing party is objecting to the proposed relocation;


    (III) The history and quality of each party's relationship with the child since any previous parenting time order;


    (IV) The educational opportunities for the child at the existing location and at the proposed new location;


    (V) The presence or absence of extended family at the existing location and at the proposed new location;


    (VI) Any advantages of the child remaining with the primary caregiver;


    (VII) The anticipated impact of the move on the child;


    (VIII) Whether the court will be able to fashion a reasonable parenting time schedule if the change requested is permitted; and


    (IX) Any other relevant factors bearing on the best interests of the child;

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary