How good are the online groups that help with filing petitions and applications for bringing a spouse to u.s? like rapidvisa.com

Asked over 1 year ago - Edgerton, KS

looking for lawyers and organizations to help me start the paperwork to bring my husband here, im a citizen if u.s, i found some places online mostly called rapidvisa, they are acredited by the BBB, but are they as good as actual lawyers? or are they scams?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Myron Russell Morales

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Only lawyers are authorized to practice law. The courts have ruled that giving advice and selecting the appropriate forms are considered the practice of law. Finally, you have recourse when a lawyer makes a material mistake. You will not have recourse with a non-lawyer.

    This answer is not to be construed as legal advice. For a free telephone consultation, contact us now at:... more
  2. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Lawyer's are licensed professionals who must not only abide by the laws, they must also abide by the rules of their state's licensing agency. These agencies have methods by which upset consumers can complain and file fee disputes and hold the attorneys accountable. The groups you are speaking of are nameless and faceless and may not even be headquartered in the US. Think of it terms of a doctor would you go to a licensed surgeon or an online group called www.rapidsurgery.com.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Stay away from websites that don't have a 'real' US-licensed attorney working on your case.

    This website will give more information: http://www.stopnotariofraud.org/

    PS Businesses are not 'acredited' by the BBB ... they merely haven't had any complaints ... there is a big difference.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  4. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I highly recommend to stay away. retain a competent and licensed attorney - it is not that expansive, but better off in the long run.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  5. Megan Eileen Rogers

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Be SERIOUSLY careful of the things you read online. Websites like the one you mentioned, along with online forums, can give you wrong information. This is not a situation where you want to do the wrong thing, as there can be life-long consequences.

    Being accredited by the BBB is not a very good indicator of a business' legitimacy, either.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,962 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,962 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering