HOW FAST CAN I BE USA CITIZENSHIP THROUGH ASYLUM

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

I was granted ASYLUM and got a green card through asylum . it is already been 2 years that i am permanent of USA.

i have heard that asylum who got green card can apply for a USA citizen in 3 years . is it true or false?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    10

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . False. You may apply after 5 years (actually 4 years and 9 months) of permanent residence

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. Michael Hugh Carlin

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are eligible to become a US Citizen after being a permanent resident for 5 years. You may apply for naturalization 3 months prior to your 5 year anniversary.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,300 answers this week

3,340 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,300 answers this week

3,340 attorneys answering