How far does a non-felony warrant in the state of Colorado reach?

Asked almost 6 years ago - Denver, CO

I have a warrant in the state of Colorado. I have spoken to an officer and they told me it was a non extraditable warrant. The warrant is for "attempted theft" and I have not been charged with anything yet. So I guess it's a warrant for questioning. Now where I come from, a non-felony warrant is only effective in the county it was issued in and the counties adjacent to it. Is it the same in Colorado, or can I be picked up anywhere in the state?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would not make any assumptions and I would try to hire an attorney and take care of it as soon as you can.

Related Topics

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,427 answers this week

2,248 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,427 answers this week

2,248 attorneys answering