How far does a non custodial parent have to be before you can strip their rights?

Asked over 5 years ago - Americus, GA

I am A step parent of a 7yr old little boy. He knows me as mom even though she does get him everyother weekend. She signed her rights over 3 years ago and the judge gave them back to her when her grandmother wanted to see the child ( 1 1/2 later).

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . "How far"? Not sure what you're asking. Also unclear what you mean by the judge "giving rights back."

    There are actually several elements of parenthood, and parents can lose one or more of them without losing actual legal parenthood.

    It sounds like she's still the legal mother, and assuming that, if she sees him regularly for visitation and isn't in SERIOUS arrears on any child support obligations (like worse than 80% behind, for example), then there's probably NO likelihood of "stripping" her of those rights.

    Hope that helps!

    God Bless!

Related Topics

Mother's rights in child custody

Mother's rights covers the parental rights of the mother. These rights primarily relate to child custody, visitation, and child support.

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,203 answers this week

3,857 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,203 answers this week

3,857 attorneys answering