How far do you have to go to be arrested for prostitution? You cant get in trouble for eamils and not acting out on it right?

Asked over 4 years ago - Orlando, FL

How far do you have to go to be arrested for prostitution? You cant get in trouble for eamils and not acting out on it right?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Corey Ira Cohen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Normally you would have to act out or at least exchange money for some sex act. If you would like to tell me more you can call my office at 407-246-0066.

  2. Andrew Lloyd Cameron

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . To accurately answer your question, I will need some additional information. First, are you suspected of soliciting for prostitution as the prostitute or the customer? Florida law treats this behavior differently depending upon the offer and the acceptance of the proposed agreement to commit prostitution. Second, have you been arrested, charged or merely accused? Was this an undercover "sting" operation by law enforcement, and if so, what was recorded/videotaped, that is, what proof do they have? Finally, in what county did this allegedly occur? Various counties within the Central Florida area treat these matters very differently. Upon receipt of additional information, I would be happy to answer any questions you may have

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,878 answers this week

2,988 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,878 answers this week

2,988 attorneys answering