How far can a company make you drive to your job without paying you a per diem

Asked over 1 year ago - Brethren, MI

Can a company make you drive 150 miles one way from home to work without paying you a per diem

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Timothy J. Klisz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no law on this. You are free to not work with them if its too far. You are an at will employee and they don't owe any duty to pay travel expenses.

  2. James M. Osak

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I hope it's a GOOD job to drive 150 miles one way!!!

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more
  3. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No. You are an at will employee and they do owe you any compensation for your travel. Is it possible to move closer to your job?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,175 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,175 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering