How far can a body rub go before it is illegal?

Asked over 2 years ago - Utica, NY

i have been thinking about doing body rubs out of my home. a friend of mine does this and makes good money but i don't want to do anything illegal or get in trouble. Is the customer able to touch the person giving the body rub? please mesg back with any info, thank you for your time.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Steven Zalewski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Beside the statements the other attorneys made, in answer to your question, licensed or not the customer should not be touching you!

    I will allways give you a free consultation, so we can discuss all the facts of your case call us anytime at 718-... more
  2. Jeffrey Bruce Gold

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is illegal to give body rubs in the State of New York without a license.

  3. Brian S Wayson

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am sure they cover that in the exam you must take and pass to get a massage license in New York State. Looks like a serious exam, you might want to study up. See:

    http://www.op.nysed.gov/prof/mt/mtlic.htm

    Disclaimer Information on this site is provided by Brian Scott Wayson as general information, not legal advice,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,480 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,480 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering