How far back to I have to go for time spent overseas on the N400 form. Would it be from the date I received my visa or

Asked about 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

The date I received my green card. Does it have to be exact dates Thank you

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Alexus Paul Sham

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The date from which you received your green card. You should be as close as accurate as possible with the dates.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The date you entered the US with the immigrant visa.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The N-400 form requests information for all trips made outside the US since becoming a lawful permanent resident. I recommend that you consult with a qualified US Immigration & Nationality lawyer to seek additional guidance.

  4. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Their are two time periods that are required to be covered on the N-400 application. Either five years in the US prior to filing the N-400 or the the entire period you have been a lawful permanent resident of the US, whichever is longer. For instance if you spent 4 years in non immigrant status and married a US citizen and you are now seeking naturalization based on being married to a US citizen, you may be a permanent resident for three years but need to include trips going back 5 years to include the last two years in non immigrant status.

    321.208.7324
    immigration@rbrownllc.com
    www.brownimmigrationFL.com

    Robert Brown LLC
    Baldwin Park Center
    4767 New Broad Street
    Orlando, Florida 32814

  5. Beata Anna Leja

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Date you obtained lawful permanent residence (LPR) in the US. The USCIS needs to determine if you've ever abandoned your LPR status and if you're eligible for US citizenship based on the residence requirement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,849 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,849 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering