Skip to main content

How far back does the state of ohio allow an employer to go back on a background check?

Warren, OH |

i have a felony in 2004 that they just now found out about in 2012

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

An employer can check your entire criminal background.

Asker

Posted

I HAVE TO REPHARSE THE QUESTION. HOW MANY YEARS CAN A EMPLOYER GO BACK ON A BACKGROUND CHECK IN THE STATE OF OHIO?

Asker

Posted

SOME STATE LAWS PERMIT 7 YEARS

Posted

Employers can go back over your entire adult back round. In some job fields, they can look even further.

Being open and honest about your record can save you time and problems in the future.

This answer is not meant to be legal advice from its provider. It does not create a client/attorney relationship and any action taken based on this answer is at your own risk.

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer