Skip to main content

How far back can an employer go on a criminal background check

Milwaukee, WI |
Filed under: Criminal defense

What are my rights as a convicted felon? How far back can an employer go on a background check?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. There is no limit on how far back they can go.

    Dan J. Weisenburger
    Attorney at Law

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics