How far back can an employer go in criminal background checks in the state of Calif?

Asked over 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

Felony DUI

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Diane M Medina

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . A felony remains on your criminal record forever. Employers will often perform an entire criminal background check on you, so when asked if you've ever even convicted of a felony, you must always answer honestly and explain the circumstances because they will discover it.

    The information contained in this answer does constitute legal advice nor does it constitute any warranties of any... more
  2. Denis Hurley White Jr

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . I'm not aware of anything that limits employers in regards to background checks. If you authorize them to do a background check but you try to limit them to a certain time frame you'll make them suspicious. Department of Justice would be the prefererred source for criminal records and it's my undersdtanding that they keep records for 100 years.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Felony DUI

A felony DUI is a much more serious offense than a misdemeanor DUI and it will carry steeper penalties in the event of conviction.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,933 answers this week

2,879 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,933 answers this week

2,879 attorneys answering