Skip to main content

How exactly are Petitions death with (Holdover nuisance) in Civil Housing court if it goes to trial?

New York, NY |

1-Landlord: Tenant harassed management worker/porter "each and every friday" criminal menacing 3rd/harrassment 1st, -misdemeanors without a police report is this legal to state in a petition?
2-The Landlord ONLY allowed to defend the allegations stated in the petition? (i.e if you didn't speak of any problems with tenants can the landlord later ask any tenants to come forth for him as a witness?)
3- Can they use domestic violence a yr before the petition (mother/child) against a family who have now worked out their problems? Especially if the landlord didn't help that family member move during that time and ignored request because that police report/safe horizon is in tenants file
4- Do you have a good chance to win countersuit if you have 311 complaint etc dated right before petition?

Attorney Answers 2


Dear asker,
Your question is too complicated and fact specific to answer in this forum. You've already got criminal charges mentioned against the tenant, and a domestic violence component. NO attorney is going to estimate your chances for success on a countersuit, because it is unethical to predict the outcome of a case to someone.

I suggest that you retain the services of an attorney to find out about the admissibility of those issues, and if you are the tenant with the criminal charges, you should also speak to your criminal defense attorney about this.

This does not constitute legal advice or the engagement of my services as an attorney.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Your questions are not very clear and are too many and too complicated to answer in a forum such as this. You should schedule a consultation with an attorney in your area.

This e-mail may contain confidential or privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender immediately by return e-mail and delete this e-mail and all copies and attachments. If you are not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for delivering the message to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. IRS Circular 230 Notice: Unless specifically stated otherwise, any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein. Unless specifically stated otherwise, this communication shall not be deemed to be legal or tax advice, and no attorney-client relationship shall be deemed to have been created.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics