How easy is it to get immigration status for non-immediate family members?
Asked in Dearborn, MI - over 1 year
My sister and I are closest to one cousin among all of our relatives. Is there anything we can do to help him immigrate? .
Attorney Answers (2)
12 lawyers agreed with this answer
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
Chicago Immigration Attorney
Atlanta Immigration Attorney
Bradenton Immigration Attorney
Kokomo Immigration Attorney
Portland Immigration Attorney
San Francisco Immigration Attorney
Buffalo Immigration Attorney
Houston Immigration Attorney
Paramus Immigration Attorney
Salt Lake City Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
If he doesn't have one of these relatives, he may want to look into an employment based visa and his eligibility for one of these visas is going to depend on his profession, education, skills, etc.
If he doesn't have the necessary skills or degree necessary to pursue an employment based visa and he is thinking about furthering his education, he can always apply for a student visa. If he needs help with the financial requirements, you could help him with that as well.
If you have more detailed questions, talk to an immigration attorney.
Robert West
Las Vegas Immigration Attorney
10 lawyers agreed with this answer
Cincinnati Immigration Attorney
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
Spring Valley Immigration Attorney
Atlanta Immigration Attorney
Portland Immigration Attorney
Los Angeles Immigration Attorney
San Francisco Immigration Attorney
Buffalo Immigration Attorney
Paramus Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 3 months ago
Received 6 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 12 months ago
Received 5 answers
-
I have violated my f1 status, can u still get a green card? how?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 2 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Immigration legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer