How DUI effects green card process???

Asked over 1 year ago - Charlotte, NC

How DUI effects green card process??? What are options so it does not effect green card process???

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    18

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Since a DUI is not a crime of moral turpitude, it will not affect your application for a green card.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A DUI conviction will not impede obtaining a green card, nor will any probationary period you might have. Be careful, however, not to have more than 2 of those, lest you could be considered a "habitual drunkard" and be found inadmissible as such.

    Make sure you take care of the DUI, i.e. pay the fine, attend the classes, and don't drive under the influence of alcohol again.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A DUI in most situations is not a crime that will impact an application for residence.

  4. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on your other criminal history. A first time DUI generally does not have a dramatic impact. However, if you have additional criminal history, it can be used against you in the exercise of discretion. Charlotte CIS is notorious for just referring people to the immigration court for multiple criminal issues that are not legal bars. I highly recommend you retain counsel to prepare, file and attend any interviews with you.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now