Skip to main content

How does York county Maine Probate allow for a personal representative to be compensated?

Biddeford, ME |
Filed under: Probate

Value of estate at time of death 280,000.00. How does a PR decide what to ask for? Is the law by a percentage or depending on how much work the PR did? And, when does the PR request the compensation? I cannot find any answer to this.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

In other states, such as mine (CA), the compensation for the personal rep is based on the value of the estate at the time of death. The request for that compensation comes in the petition for distribution at the end of the probate process, or sometimes there are preliminary distributions if probate is delayed for some reason.

If this information has been helpful, please indicate below. Stephen Pearcy is licensed to practice law in California. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. The response is for legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You need to consult a local attorney to properly assess this issue. For example in our state, a p.r. can request statutory (3%) or can claim hourly, to be submitted, reviewed and approved by the court.

Legal disclaimer: This answer does not constitute legal advice. I am admitted to practice law in the State of Missouri only, and make no attempt to opine on matters of law that are not relevant to Missouri. This answer is based on general principles of law that may or may not relate to your specific situation, and is for promotional purposes only. You should never rely on this answer alone and nothing in these communications creates an attorney-client relationship. less

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics