How does visitation work when custodial mother lives out of town?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Columbus, OH

This question is pertaining to a divorce

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Loretta Marie Helfrich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Check the local courts parenting schedule. Frequently courts have both a local and a long distance schedule. If there is no order already of record for long distance visitation then you need to file with the court for parenting time.

    The nature of the action you file will be determined by what has been done in the past and what orders are of record currently.

    Please seek immediate consultation with a family law attorney to have your matter carefully reviewed so that you get advice that is specific to your circumstances.

    I hope this answer of helpful. Do note that this answer does not constitute an attorney client relationship and is provided with the understanding that you do not have current counsel. You need to seek a consultation for specific advice on your exact situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,085 answers this week

3,082 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,085 answers this week

3,082 attorneys answering