How does USCIS define " living with the same U . S citizen for the last three year " for N - 400 .

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

im filing N400 based on 3 years rules , we have been married for almost 5 years and living together with my wife , I'm not sure how USCIS define " living together " , does it mean 24 * 7 my wife used to go to visit her mom for a month or two every year . we have all the documents together for the last 4 year like ( lease , bank accounts , credit cards , Tax . . . . ) . Please help

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Lalita Haran

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just use the common sense definition and you should be fine. Best Wishes!
    Lalita Haran
    Attorney: Immigration Law
    13295 Illinois St., Ste. 128
    Carmel IN 46032
    Ph: (317) 660-6174

  2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Vacations are fine. There is no magic definition of "living together." You are probably fine based on what you have indicated above.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague ... common sense 'rules' apply.

    Not it isn't 24/7. As long as she comes back to your 'family home' when she's done visiting her mother.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  4. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It means that you are in a marital relationship and not separated.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

16,174 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,174 answers this week

2,234 attorneys answering