Skip to main content

How does US gov justify giving non-professionals work visas with such high unemployment when citizens can do the same job?

Columbus, OH |

No work experience; no professional skills; no university diploma; has a sponsor willing to help. My friend's friend supposedly will get a work visa with these "credentials".

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Your question may be better directed to your representative and Senators

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

most unlikely someone with no skills and no credentials will get a work visa unless the market is tested first and it is demonstrated there are no willing, able and qualified U.S. workers to do the job.


Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
San Diego, CA 92108
phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277
email: lynne@feldmanfeldman.com
website: www.immigrateme.com

Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
University of Illinois College of Law

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

That is a political question, not a legal one.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

Contact your legislative representatives.

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Mark as helpful

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics