How does the Youth Diversion Program work?

Asked 10 months ago - Roswell, GA

Flag

Does someone offer me the program at the hearing? Or do I have to apply for it before the hearing?

I heard that I have to plead guilty in order to receive it. Does that mean they will offer it to me after I plead guilty?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 15, 2012 17:09. It is best to just post one time so any attorney reviewing the post can follow the answers that you have already received. As stated in the previous two posts, please strongly consider having your parents contact an attorney this evening for a free consultation. At the very least, you can get more specific answers to your questions regarding how the process works and get more direct guidance.

    DISCLAIMER: This answer does not constitute legal advice and no attorney client relationsip has been, or will be,... more
  2. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 15, 2012 17:14. Even if you are offered a diversion program you need to discuss your case with a lawyer. Call me of you would like to discuss your case. 404-812-4305

  3. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered July 15, 2012 20:43. As stated, you/your family should contact a local lawyer for assistance moving forward.

    Best of luck to you,

    S. Carlton Rouse, Esq.
    Rouse & Co. LLC
    www.rousecolaw.com

    Comments provided by S.Carlton Rouse are not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. In addition, the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary