How does the voluntary departure process work?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Upland, CA

My fiance had court yesterday and lost but the judge granted him voluntary departure until 02/06/13, i know we have to purchase his plane ticket for him but as far as his passaport is ICE in charge of getting that? Do i need to get in contact with his ICE Agent? any help please let me know this is a very stressful time.Thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Coordinate with ICE on the passport/travel document issue. You might also want to consult with an immigration attorney about the possibility of filing an appeal.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If ICE has the passport, you must meet with them to arrange for returning it so they can comply with voluntary departure.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . strange that VD was granted without a valid passport/travel document. Yes, contact ICE. Once back home, he will also need to register at the consulate. But I would see an immigration attorney now to see what if anything can be done and whether the case can be appealed. Was he represented?

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Deportation process

The deportation process can be long and frustrating, but there are some important things to remember as you navigate the immigration courts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,037 answers this week

2,988 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,037 answers this week

2,988 attorneys answering