Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How does the SEC define "de minimis"?

The Arizona Stock Exchange was not subject to regulation. How does one qualify?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
De minimis non curat lex means the law does not take notice of a small or trifling matter. De minimis is a legal term not a rule per se, to answer your question one would need to the exact SEC rule involved.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now